?

Log in

...don't argue with my logic
Recent Entries 
6th-Apr-2009 12:31 am - odd habits
Gara
 I have been officially converted...

I’m sorry...
KoRn is kinda awesome up the asshole, at least old school KoRn is anyway...
I’ve been downloading and reading up on them all week...



I can’t believe it took me this long to listen to them properly. If you’re still a non-believer at least download their first album: There’s bagpipes, corrupted nursery rhymes, and the last track is encircled around a true case of child molestation.
 

~~sweet titties~~ 

2nd-Apr-2009 04:08 pm(no subject)
Gara
 Went on a downloading rampage this week.

I downloaded Dali's new single which was fabulous, the best part was the cover truthfully, the Single is called 'Mind Stripper' so I'm sure you can imagine what it looks like. Ren probably came up with it.

Finally got Deathgaze's newest album. Definently a huge improvement on their last, mainly thanks to an awesome change in vocals. uber hardocore

Lovin' Gaz's new single, haven't seen the pv yet, heard it was more boring than 'Mississippi Burning.'

Speaking of lynching jklol. I attempted to download lynch's new concert on recommendation of Mazo. But due to my ignorance of everything computer/internet, something went wrong and I don't know why. I'll try again some other time.

I DL some more stuff but haven't listened to it yet.

Oh and last weekend Gazerock and I made a shocking discovery, we found out how to win the game as illistrated here:

http://i696.photobucket.com/albums/vv323/Kyoso_Carnival/23to1om.gif

This is portrait of Kiwamu as drawn in pc paint by Ken. We nearly crapped ourselves and apparently so did Kiwamu (with rage). Apparently he got really pissed at Ken for posting this on GPK's website, everyone else however found it fantastic.

Went out on a date yesterday. Sweet guy, I like him a lot. 
29th-Mar-2009 11:59 pm - Why?
Gara
 ...because burping is Jesus' way of asking for your child's pet flounder.
30th-Jan-2009 03:15 pm - Worst Week
Gara
 TGIF


Thus one of the worse weeks of my life has come to an end. 


My i-Pod (my most priced possession) is gone...period. I’ve turned the house upside down but its nowhere to be found. 


I have no hours at work, thus I have no money to pay for a-cen costumes let along a-cen registration.


I got another speeding ticket making this my third moving violation, so I have to pay 115 dollars for a 4 hour class so that it doesn’t go on my permanent driving record, thus making me even more behind with money. Oh and the ticket was given to me in Park Ridge again. For those of you who haven’t been to Park Ridge, it’s a place with no crime whatsoever, so cops have nothing better to do but hide in corners and hand out tickets for speeding 7 miles over the limit. I am NEVER driving through there again.


And I miss rEEn, I can’t wait to see you for your birthday hun! I’m sorry but I have no money for a present right now. I’ll make it up to you either at a-cen or over the summer, I promise! 


I’m just happy the weekend is here, I think I’ll call Matt-a-chu today and ask if we can just sit and play Little Big Planet or watch Batman.


The only good thing to look forward to right now is that Blood is coming next week and even though I’m driving on a ticket, I’ll be damned to hell if I can’t go and help out with the concert, fuck the police, I’ll just drive 5 under the limit. I fucking hate the cops.


gOOD news though, I got a workout DVD and I’m eating better so hopefully my body will soon tone up nicely. Plus with more exercise comes more energy aka now I’m not tired all the time! yAy!


~KC   

20th-Jan-2009 05:15 pm - HoW dOes tHe wiNdoW gO?
Gara

...that lovely inside joke implies that I don't remember anything from Japanese 101. craaaaaap. Ah well, all this means is that I'm gonna have to rip out the ol' notecards for some good ol' clearification so that I can get a good ol' grade that'll keep my good ol' GPA at a good ol' number for the those good ol' bloodsucking college bastards...

ol'
ol'
ol'
ol'
ol'
ol'

.........*gahurk*

With the arrival of January (or in this case closer to Febuary) comes a new year and of course as so many of my fellow midwesterners know...IT'S OFFICALLY A-CEN SEASON! I know a lot of people beginning preparing much earlier than January but for me with the new year comes new ideas and new excitment for the up coming Anime Central Convention.

This year I'm doing a cosplay with rEEn we're going as the vocalist and guitarist from Nightingale and also I'm going as Mello from the Manga/Anime Death Note complete with the face scar and a giant chocolate bar.
I hope these outfits and props won't empty my wallet this year since I'm broke as hell. Oh well I'm looking forward to it anyway. 

15th-Dec-2008 11:13 am - Bad Fights and B Movies
Gara

My parents just got into a bad fight...a really baaaad fight.
I don't feel much like talking about it and coming off as emo, its just that they keep revisiting the topic of my grandparents and my dad's side of the family all the time. My mother is treated liek shit by my dad's family and she's fed up with him doing nothing about it. I know my grandparents don't like me much and I'm considered the black sheep out of all the grandkids (which I find morbidly awesome lol) but I officially hate all those people now and after 19 years of being ignored by my indifferent grandparents I'm really ready for them to just drop dead and leave me some god damn money so I can go to an actual college. But anyway, I'm at school now cause I just don't feel like going home.

Reen, I'm sorry I didn't call last night, I didn't forget I was just really depressed.

BUT good news. Last weekend, I went up to see my brother, Dan, in California and I saw him perform onstage in a play, it was epic! He's a 24 year old actor out in Orange County. He and his girlfriend Krystal and doing good, she an actor too and has been getting a lot of good paying work making B movies lol. In case any one doesn't know what a B movie is...Have you ever gone to a blockbuster or dvd rental store and seen epic movies like 'Gladiator' (academy award winning movie from 99')  on the shelf and right next to it you see a movie called 'Warrior' or something? That is what a B movie is, they're nockoffs of well known movies.

She was in a movie called...I am not kidding you...'Sunday School Musical'

I pissed myself laughing...

Obviously it was a cheap knockoff of the High School Musical movies. Kyrstal is actually a wonderful actress and her aspiration (like my brother's) is to continue doing work in stage theater and hopefully getting good pay for it. But for right now...y'know, she's got bills to pay. So if someone is offering her $75 a day to dance around a church singing dubbed words about Jesus then so be it lol! She hates doing these movies but they're easy money. She did Sunday School Musical and right now she's making a movie called 'The Terminators' obviously a knockoff of the famous movie 'The Terminator.' I asked Dan what she was doing in the movie and he laughed and said that they were filming her running around the woods in a tank top while she's being chased by cheep killer robots, he's such a nerd. It's so funny cause Krystal is black and she stunningly beautiful...how she ended up with my dorky crack-ass bro, I'll never know. 

Y'know writing this actually made me feel a bit better lol. I guess I'll head home, but I hope everyone is doing better then me! I hope I get to see a lot of you over Christmas break!
15th-Dec-2008 11:13 am(no subject)
Gara
My parents just got into a bad fight...a really baaaad fight.
I don't feel much like talking about it and coming off as emo, its just that they keep revisiting the topic of my grandparents and my dad's side of the family all the time. My mother is treated liek shit by my dad's family and she's fed up with him doing nothing about it. I know my grandparents don't like me much and I'm considered the black sheep out of all the grandkids (which I find morbidly awesome lol) but I officially hate all those people now and after 19 years of being ignored by my indifferent grandparents I'm really ready for them to just drop dead and leave me some god damn money so I can go to an actual college. But anyway, I'm at school now cause I just don't feel like going home.

Reen, I'm sorry I didn't call last night, I didn't forget I was just really depressed.

BUT good news. Last weekend, I went up to see my brother, Dan, in California and I saw him perform onstage in a play, it was epic! He's a 24 year old actor out in Orange County. He and his girlfriend Krystal and doing good, she an actor too and has been getting a lot of good paying work making B movies lol. In case any one doesn't know what a B movie is...Have you ever gone to a blockbuster or dvd rental store and seen epic movies like 'Gladiator' (academy award winning movie from 99')  on the shelf and right next to it you see a movie called 'Warrior' or something? That is what a B movie is, they're nockoffs of well known movies.

She was in a movie called...I am not kidding you...'Sunday School Musical'

I pissed myself laughing...

Obviously it was a cheap knockoff of the High School Musical movies. Kyrstal is actually a wonderful actress and her aspiration (like my brother's) is to continue doing work in stage theater and hopefully getting good pay for it. But for right now...y'know, she's got bills to pay. So if someone is offering her $75 a day to dance around a church singing dubbed words about Jesus then so be it lol! She hates doing these movies but they're easy money. She did Sunday School Musical and right now she's making a movie called 'The Terminators' obviously a knockoff of the famous movie 'The Terminator.' I asked Dan what she was doing in the movie and he laughed and said that they were filming her running around the woods in a tank top while she's being chased by cheep killer robots, he's such a nerd. It's so funny cause Krystal is black and she stunningly beautiful...how she ended up with my dorky crack-ass bro, I'll never know. 

Y'know writing this actually made me feel a bit better lol. I guess I'll head home, but I hope everyone is doing better then me! I hope I get to see a lot of you over Christmas break!
Gara
If you know me...I'm not one for drama. One of the few things I pride myself on is being able to take things in stride, let  a couple of insults bounce off my back and move on with my quiet calm life. But the one thing I swore to myself when I graduated high school was that if I could change anything about myself it'd be that I wouldn't let low, slutty, stupid whores talk me down and make me feel as crappy as their overly fucked vaginas...*ahem*...sorry...and so I swore I'd never be pushed around and if need be I'd jack someone in the face. Well...I stayed true to my oath last night at work...sadly I might lose my job. (don't worry I didn't hit anyone lol)

So I'm at Starbucks closing the store last night and everything was going really well because I had just gotten back from the Milwaukee Dir en grey show, which was as wonderful as their Chicago show I must say. I saw it with Reen, Julia and new friend Olivia, who was such a sweetheart! We had a ton of fun (and ill talk about that another time).

So I'm telling Anna all about the show and this that and the other when two high school girls walk into the store, we stop our conversation and Anna takes their order. One of them (obviously) orders a frappachino and in honest attempts to make friendly customer/barista conversation I say, "Wow, a frappachino? In this weather?" expecting them to say something along the lines of, "oh yeah I'm just havin' a craving" or something.

They just stare at me and say nothing. Clearly they had no intention of speaking to a low, poor working girl such as myself, they were too privileged to converse with common folk. Sooo I just sigh, mentally roll my eyes and take a customer at the drive through. Anna makes their drinks, of course they don't even say thank you, and later Anna would tell me that the whole time they were murmuring under their breath about me saying something cruel or bitchy to them. I said nothing of course. So anyway, later on they rudely order another drink and after it's made, Anna takes a sip of her own hilarious frappachino creation (it was like, 4 pumps mocha, 5 pumps caramel with caramel drizzle up the ass lol) and as the bitch walks away she says very clearly and snooty, "Oh...*scoff* I thought it was too cold for a frappachino...*laugh*"

At this point, mentally I was just like, 'Dude...what is your problem?' I wanted them out of the store, they were making me very angry. Finally they're walking out the door and as they're leaving I say loudly, clearly and a bit sarcastically, "Stay Warm!!" Anna laughs but quickly her laugh fades into a shocked stare and she turns to me and says, "She coming back in..." I turn around and this idiot throws the door open and screams (I'm not exaggerating...screams) "DON'T YOU EVER CALL ME A WHORE AGAIN!"

Me: (calmly and mildly amused) I didn't call you that, I said 'stay warm'...
Anna: Yeah, that's all she said.
Whore: (since she insists I called her it, I might as well refer her as one) NO NO! YOU CALLED ME A WHORE, HOW DARE YOU SPEAK TO ME LIKE THAT YOU STUPID SLUT!!!" *storms out*

Now I feel its important to mention that this whole time there are little children present in the store and this 'whore' has just screamed vulgar obscenities in the presence of a young family. That doesn't sit well in my book. BUT I let it roll off, I was still working and I thought, 'all right, she had the last word...she had her rant, she's finally gone thank god, whatever, I didn't do anything wrong other than toss some sarcasm at her." Clearly the show was over...

But wait...

Not but 5 minutes later she comes in AGAIN with her little slut posse, whom all had muffin tops the size my uncle's shiny bald head (frappachinos are bad for you kids) One of them makes a bee-line for our women's bathroom. The rest march up to our shift and the whore demands to speak to the manager, our shift saids that our manager isn't here and that she is the manager on duty.

Whore: Well I want to a phone number to call!
Shift: Here's her card.
Whore: And what's your name?!
Shift: *Gives name*
Whore: *looks at me*
Me: My name is Marilu, that's one word...M-A-R-I-L-U. (lol)
Whore: Next time maybe you'll think twice about calling me a whore you stupid fucking slut!
Me: I didn't call you anything and maybe next time you should think twice before coming into an establishment and screaming curses in front of children.
Whore: NO NO THAT'S NOT MY PROBLEM!!
Me: Well I didn't call you anything
Whore: YES YOU DID!!! IT WAS EITHER YOU OR THAT OTHER BITCH!

Anna was in the back room during all this, and did nothing to this girl. This idiot just made the mistake of insulting my shift and my friend/coworker, Anna. That wasn't helping my temper.

Now at this point if I had called her a name, I would've just thrown in the towel and admitted it and finally gotten her off my back but I didn't call her anything and I was starting to get angry. I was passed 'being at work and having to be nice to rude people' no...no...I have self respect and I would not be spoken to like that and be talked down to by a little brat. So knowing what I was doing I walked past her, into the back room and said as I walked.

"Well hun...I call them as I see them."

[BAM TAKE THAT BITCH...]

I heard her scream and throw her frappachino on the ground. Later we found out that her friend had trashed our bathroom while the confrontation was going on. And these people wouldn't leave our parking lot. I began to get frightened that they were waiting to see which cars were ours so that they could vandalize them. They also continued driving around the store and yelling things into the drive through speaker box. Finally we all agreed to call the police, the police came in, we told them what happened and they drove by the store every half an hour make sure everything was ok. After that we didn't see the girls at all.

So yeah...that was my amazing Sunday. The rest of the night Anna was anticipating beating the shit out of them lol and I was just annoyed. The problem was that on two occasions I encouraged their behavior and I could get into trouble for that at work. But we filled out an incident report and did everything we were suppose to do, so I'm not that worried. I just wasn't going to be spoken to like that...I'm sorry but I'm not going to kiss some little high school bitch's ass just because of my job...no...I have self respect and I feel proud for standing my ground. 

 



21st-Oct-2008 04:33 pm(no subject)
Gara

You are The Moon

Hope, expectation, Bright promises.

The Moon is a card of magic and mystery - when prominent you know that nothing is as it seems, particularly when it concerns relationships. All logic is thrown out the window.

The Moon is all about visions and illusions, madness, genius and poetry. This is a card that has to do with sleep, and so with both dreams and nightmares. It is a scary card in that it warns that there might be hidden enemies, tricks and falsehoods. But it should also be remembered that this is a card of great creativity, of powerful magic, primal feelings and intuition. You may be going through a time of emotional and mental trial; if you have any past mental problems, you must be vigilant in taking your medication but avoid drugs or alcohol, as abuse of either will cause them irreparable damage. This time however, can also result in great creativity, psychic powers, visions and insight. You can and should trust your intuition.

What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.


21st-Oct-2008 04:21 pm - Writer's Block: Cryptozoology
Gara
Bigfoot, the Yeti, the Loch Ness Monster, el chupacabra—what is your favorite creature that may or may not exist?
My favorite make believe creature?

Bigfoot? Nah.
The Yeti? I always thought it was the same thing as Bigfoot...
Nessie? I like Nessie but not my favorite.
El Chupacabra? Nah

Jesus Christ? Hells Yeah!

This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 9:17 am GMT.